General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website and its pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Hence, we handle your personal data as confidential information and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration.

Whenever you use this website, a variety of personal information will be collected. Personal data comprises data that can be used to personally identify you. This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we collect as well as the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how, and for which purpose the information is collected.

We herewith advise you that the transmission of data via the Internet (i.e. through e-mail communications) may be prone to security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data against third party access.

Information about the responsible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)

The data processing controller on this website is:

Schloss Laxenburg Betriebsgesellschaft mbH
Schlossplatz 1
A-2361 Laxenburg

Telefon: +43 (0)2236/71226-0
Telefax:  +43 (0)2236/72730
E-Mail:    office@schloss-laxenburg.at
Web:       www.schloss-laxenburg.at

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes decisions as to the purposes of and resources for the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Your rights as data subject

Information about, rectification and eradication of data

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to at any time demand information about your archived personal data, their source and recipients as well as the purpose of the processing of your data. You may also have a right to have your data rectified or eradicated. If you have questions about this subject matter or any other questions about personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time at the address provided in the upper section of this page.

Revocation of your consent to the processing of data

A wide range of data processing transactions are possible only subject to your express consent. You can also revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. To do so, all you are required to do is sent us an informal notification via e-mail. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data

In the event that data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right to at any time object to the processing of your personal data based on grounds arising from your unique situation.

Right to demand processing restrictions

You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions as far as the processing of your personal data is concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time at the address provided in the upper section of this page. The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

  • In the event that you should dispute the correctness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you have the option to demand the restriction of the processing of your data in lieu of demanding the eradication of this data.
  • If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its eradication.
  • If you have raised an objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 1 GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

You have the right to demand that we hand over any data we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in order to fulfil a contract be handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible.

Right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory agency

You have the right to log a complaint with a supervisory agency about our data processing of your personal data. Competent supervisory agency in Austria is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien. The right to log a complaint is in effect regardless of any other administrative or court proceedings available as legal recourses.

Recording of data on our website

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are automatically only used to assist in providing our content and services, and are not used to store any personal data.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

We store cookies that are required to provide certain functions you want to, on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure the technically error free and optimised provision of the operator’s services. This site uses different types of cookies.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
_pk_id#www.schloss-laxenburg.atCollects statistics about the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and which pages were read.1 yearHTTP Cookie
_pk_ref#www.schloss-laxenburg.atIs used by Matomo to identify the referring website from which the visitor came.6 monthHTTP Cookie
_pk_ses#www.schloss-laxenburg.atIs used by Matomo to track the visitor’s page views during the session.1 dayHTTP Cookie

Where can I delete/disable cookies in my browser?

Cookies can be disabled in the settings of your browser. You can delete already set cookies with the function Browser History (select „Cookies“ there). On the website https://cookies.insites.com/disable-cookies/ you will find instructions to disable cookies in different browsers.

Server log files

The provider of this website and its pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises:

  • The type and version of browser used
  • The used operating system
  • The time of the server inquiry
  • The anonymized IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

Only anonymized IP addresses of visitors to the website are stored in the server log files. At the web server level, this is done by defaulting in the log file instead of the visitor’s actual IP address, e.g. 123.123.123.123 an IP address 123.123.123.XXX is saved, where XXX is a random value between 1 and 254. It is no longer possible to establish a personal reference.

This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the technically error free depiction and the optimization of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be recorded.

Security Logs

The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 14 days.

This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

Request by contact form, e-mail or telephone

If you contact us by contact form, e-mail or telephone, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass these data on without your consent.

The processing of these data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the execution of a contract or if it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) a GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR), since we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us.

The data sent by you to us via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Social media platforms

We present our content also on our Social Media Pages/Profiles where we aim to getting in contact with our community. 

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in informing you and getting in touch with you wherever you wish to communicate with us. For detailed information, opt-out and privacy policy please get in contact with the respecitve platforms.

Facebook

Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland. The operation of our facebook-page is based on the agreement of joint processing of personal data. Here you find information about

  • Page Insights data: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data
  • your opt-out choices: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com
  • privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
  • cookies: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Twitter

Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Here you find information about

Instagram

Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. Here you find information about your opt-out choices and privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

Google (and YouTube as part of Google)

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland. Here you find information about

Analysis tools and advertising

Matomo

This website uses the open source web analysis service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called “cookies,”. In conjunction with this, the information about the use of this website generated by the cookie will be archived on our server. Prior to archiving, the IP address will first be anonymized. Matomo cookies will remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of Matomo cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user patterns, in order to optimize the operator’s web offerings and advertising.

The information generated by cookies concerning the use of this website shall not be shared with any third parties. You may prevent the storage of cookies at any time by making pertinent changes to your browser software settings; however, we have to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their fullest extent.

Objection to the recording of data

If you do not consent to the storage and use of your data, you have the option to deactivate the storage and use of such data here. In this case, an opt out cookie will be placed in our browser, which prevent the storage of usage data by Matomo. If you delete your cookies, this will also result in the deletion of the Matomo opt out cookie. Hence, you will have to reactivate the opt out when you return to visit our website.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

Newsletter

Newsletter with Eyepin

Newsletterdaten

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on this website, we will need from you an e-mail address. We will not send you a newsletter until you have confirmed your registration by clicking on the link in an email from us (double opt-in procedure). We use it to check whether you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and whether you agree to receive the newsletter.

Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the information entered into the newsletter subscription form shall occur exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. We provide a link for this in every newsletter message. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the newsletter subscription will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. This does not affect data that we have saved for other purposes. Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Eyepin

This website uses the services of eyepin to send out its newsletters. The provider is the eyepin GmbH, Billrothstraße 52, 1190 Wien. Eyepin is a service that can be deployed to organise and analyse the sending of newsletters. Whenever you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to a newsletter (e.g. your e-mail address), the information is stored on eyepin servers in Austria.

With the assistance of the eyepin tool, we can analyse the performance of our newsletter campaigns. As a result, it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links the recipient possibly clicked on. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it is also possible to analyze whether a predefined action has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. You can find further information on data analysis by eyepin newsletter at: https://www.eyepin.com/e_mail_marketing/reporting/

If you do not want to permit an analysis by eyepin, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for you to do this in every newsletter message.

For more details, please consult the privacy policy of eyepin at: https://www.eyepin.com/de/datenschutz/

Plug-ins and Tools

Embedded content from other websites

Contributions on this website can contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, contributions, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites can collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional tracking services from third parties and record your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content, if you have an account and are logged into this website.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps, a mapping/location service, via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
We use Google Maps on the page “Interactive map”. If you visit this page your IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the United States, where it is stored.
For more information about the handling of user data, please consult the privacy policy of Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Walls.io

Our website is embedding social media plugins or widgets which are provided by Walls.io. When loading these widgets, your IP-address and cookie information is transferred to Walls.io. Walls.io is operated by Walls.io GmbH (https://walls.io/imprint/), based in Vienna, Austria.